Motive Power > Background | Locomotives | Statistics

View
Options:
/ /
/ /
/ / /

Category Status Number Name Class Classification / Type Chassis Railway Builder

B 2 Rohan Rider Class 55 (Deltic) Diesel Electric (Type 4) Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
B 4 Círdan Class 52 (Western) Diesel Hydraulic Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
B 5 Faramir Class 52 (Western) Diesel Hydraulic Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
B 6 Shadowfax Class 43 HST Diesel Electric Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Hornby
B 7 (unnamed) Class 43 HST Diesel Electric Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Hornby
B 8 Gimli Class 03 Diesel Mechanical 0-6-0DM Buckland & Bree Bachmann
B 9 Thorin Oakenshield Class 37 Diesel Electric (Type 3) Co-Co Buckland & Bree Hornby
B10 Glorfindel Class 47 Diesel Electric (Type 4) Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
B11 Théoden Class 47 Diesel Electric (Type 4) Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
B12 Isildur Class 43 HST Diesel Electric Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Hornby
B13 (unnamed) Class 43 HST Diesel Electric Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Hornby
B14 Hornburg Class 31 Diesel Electric (Type 2) A1A-A1A Buckland & Bree Triang
B15 Númenor Class 87 Electric (AC) Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Lima
B16 Beren Class 25 Diesel Electric (Type 2) Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Hornby
B17 Radagast Class 52 (Western) Diesel Hydraulic Co-Co Buckland & Bree Hornby
B18 Brandy Hall Class 20 Diesel Electric (Type 1) Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Lima
B19 Helm's Deep Class 50 Diesel Electric (Type 4) Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
B20 Thranduil Class 55 (Deltic) Diesel Electric (Type 4) Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
B21 (unnamed) Class 43 HST Diesel Electric Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Hornby
B22 (unnamed) Class 43 HST Diesel Electric Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Hornby
B23 (unnamed) Class 52 (Western) Diesel Hydraulic Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
B24 (unnamed) Class 52 (Western) Diesel Hydraulic Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
B25 (unnamed) Class 55 (Deltic) Diesel Electric (Type 4) Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
B26 Gwaihir Class 42 (Warship) Diesel Hydraulic Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Lima
B27 Landroval Class 42 (Warship) Diesel Hydraulic Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Lima
B28 Thorondor Class 43 (Warship) Diesel Hydraulic Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Lima
B29 Meneldor Class 43 (Warship) Diesel Hydraulic Bo-Bo Buckland & Bree Lima
B30 (unnamed) Class 06 Diesel Mechanical 0-4-0 Buckland & Bree Hornby
B31 (unnamed) Class 52 (Western) Diesel Hydraulic Co-Co Buckland & Bree Lima
R 1 Lady Éowyn Class 90 Electric (AC) Bo-Bo BRICK Hornby
R 2 (unnamed) Class 43 HST Diesel Electric Bo-Bo BRICK Lima
R 3 Celeborn Class 43 HST Diesel Electric Bo-Bo BRICK Lima
R 4 Amon Sûl Class 91 Electric (AC) Bo-Bo BRICK Hornby
R 5 Rivendell Class 92 Electric (AC) Co-Co BRICK Hornby
R 6 Esgaroth Class 58 Diesel Electric (Type 5) Co-Co BRICK Hornby
R 7 Minas Tirith Class 58 Diesel Electric (Type 5) Co-Co BRICK Hornby
R 8 Eomer Class 90 Electric (AC) Bo-Bo BRICK Hornby
Tram Tram 1 Brill Trolley Electric Bo-Bo Local Council Bachmann
1 Rose Urie rebuilt Drummond C14 0-F 0-4-0 Shire Railway Triang
2 Bilbo Fowler 4F 4-F 0-6-0 Shire Railway Triang
3 Barliman Fowler 0-6-0T 3-F 0-6-0T Shire Railway Triang
4 Aragorn Battle of Britain 7-P / 5-F 4-6-2 Shire Railway Triang
5 Gandalf Standard 9F 9-F 2-10-0 Shire Railway Hornby-Triang
6 Frodo Ivatt Mogul 2-MT 2-6-0 Shire Railway Hornby
7 Pippin 57xx 4-F 0-6-0PT Shire Railway Hornby
8 Legolas BR shunter ? 0-4-0 Shire Railway Jouef
9 Meriodock J-50 4-F 0-6-0T Shire Railway Lima
10 Arwen Britannia 7-MT 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby-Triang
11 Galadriel Standard 4MT 4-MT 4-6-0 Shire Railway Mainline
11 Reno ? Light Passenger / Goods 4-4-0 Private/Other Airfix
12 Tom Bombadil Class 08 Diesel Electric 0-6-0 Shire Railway Hornby
13 Ranger Class 101 GWR Tank ? 0-4-0T Shire Railway Hornby
14 Beorn Urie rebuilt Drummond C14 0-F 0-4-0 Shire Railway Triang
15 Elrond A4 'Pacific' 8-P / 6-F 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby
16 Sam Gamgee 61xx 'Prairie' 4-MT 2-6-2T Shire Railway Airfix
17 Serrelind Deutsche Reichsbahn V180-5 Diesel Hydraulic Bo-Bo Shire Railway Gutzold
18 Goldberry V Class 'Schools' 5-P 4-4-0 Shire Railway Hornby
19 Bandibras Took J-72 2-F 0-6-0T Shire Railway Bachmann
20 Morwen of Lossarnach BR 03.02 Reko ? 4-6-2 Shire Railway Piko
21 Lúthien Britannia 7-MT 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby-Triang
22 Durin Class 06 Diesel Mechanical 0-4-0 Shire Railway Hornby
23 Master of Buckland Class 35 (Hymek) Diesel Hydraulic Bo-Bo Shire Railway Triang-Hornby
24 Thain of the Shire Class 35 (Hymek) Diesel Hydraulic Bo-Bo Shire Railway Hornby
25 Elanor of Westmarch Coronation 8-P 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby
26 Hamfast Urie rebuilt Drummond C14 0-F 0-4-0 Shire Railway Triang
27 Fredegar B12 4-P / 3-F 4-6-0 Shire Railway Hornby
28 Glóin ? ? 0-4-0T Shire Railway Hornby
29 Warden of Westmarch Class 35 (Hymek) Diesel Hydraulic Bo-Bo Shire Railway Hornby
30 Eldarion J-50 4-F 0-6-0T Shire Railway Lima
31 Overhill Urie rebuilt Drummond C14 0-F 0-4-0 Shire Railway Hornby
32 Valandil King (60xx) Class 8-P 4-6-0 Shire Railway Lima
33 Jessica Royal Scot 7-P 4-6-2 Shire Railway Mainline
34 Pumpkin Fowler 4-MT Class 4-MT 2-6-4T Shire Railway Hornby
35 Caras Galadon Black 5 5-MT 4-6-0 Shire Railway Hornby
36 Bag End Class 101 GWR Tank ? 0-4-0T Shire Railway Hornby
37 Crickhollow Shunter 0-F 0-4-0T Shire Railway Airfix
38 Michel Delving Coronation 8-P 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby
39 Hobbiton Coronation 8-P 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby
40 Bywater J-94 4-F 0-6-0ST Shire Railway Dapol
41 Tuckbrough 1400 1-P 0-4-2 Shire Railway Airfix
42 Cerin Amroth Black 5 5-MT 4-6-0 Shire Railway Hornby
43 Frogmorton 2251 'Collett Goods' 3-MT 0-6-0 Shire Railway Mainline
44 City of Bree Coronation 8-P 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby
45 Gollum Q1 5-F 0-6-0 Shire Railway Hornby
46 Dúnedain Royal Scot 7-P 4-6-0 Shire Railway Bachmann
47 Idril Celebrindal Britannia 7-MT 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby
48 (unnamed) Britannia 7-MT 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby
49 (unnamed) Britannia 7-MT 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby
50 (unnamed) Battle of Britain 7-P / 5-F 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby
51 (unnamed) A1 n/a 4-6-2 Shire Railway Hornby
52 (unnamed) GWR 4900 Hall 5MT 4-6-0 Shire Railway Hornby
53 (unnamed) GWR 4900 Hall 5MT 4-6-0 Shire Railway Hornby
54 (unnamed) B12 4-P / 3-F 4-6-0 Shire Railway Hornby
55 (unnamed) B12 4-P / 3-F 4-6-0 Shire Railway Triang
56 (unnamed) Class 08 Diesel Electric 0-6-0 Shire Railway Triang
2785 Gildor Plymouth MDT Diesel 0-4-0 Kronic Westmarch Lima
8915 Elendil V100 (212) Diesel Hydraulic 0-4-0 Kronic Westmarch Lima
9003 Eriador Class 370 (APT-P) Electric (AC) Bo-Bo Kronic Westmarch Hornby
46201 Princess Elizabeth Princess Royal 8-P 4-6-2 Private/Other Triang

Category Status Number Name Class Classification / Type Chassis Railway Builder

In addition to the above are frames for two Fowler Class 4F 0-6-0 engines (Triang model R.251), dating to 1958/59, and one matching tender. Each is fitted with Triang Mk.II couplings, which predate the Mk.III couplings that have been the Hornby standard since 1959.

Next...